Accomplishments

Students within the Pforzheimer Honors College graduate very accomplished. Through undergraduate research grants, club participation, awards at graduation, and Fulbright scholarships, our students graduate with the knowledge and experience that will help them in their careers. Here is just some highlights of these accomplishments.

Undergraduate Research Grant Recipients NYC

Academic Leadership Awards Recipients NYC

Fulbright Scholars NYC

Achievements while at Pace and Graduation Awards NYC

Fulbright Scholars PLV

Lang Student Researchers PLV

Study Abroad PLV

Trustee's Award Recipients PLV

Community Service Award Recipients PLV

New York City:

Undergraduate Research Grant Recipients and Research Topics

 

Term

Student

School/College & Major

Professor

Discipline/College

Research Topic

Summer 2014

Dustin Lee

Dyson: Biochemistry

Cho Chan

Dyson: Chemistry and Physical Science

The effects of amyloid-perturbing dyes on adhesion of Cryptosporidium parvum to the intestinal adenocarcinoma HCT-8 cell line

Summer 2014

Jacqueline Kelleher

Lubin: International Management

Joseph Tse-Hei Lee

Dyson: History

The Dichotomy of Identity: The Pursuit of Democracy in Hong Kong

Summer 2014

Jessica Shevchenko

Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders

Dianne Zager

Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders

Role of Expressive Language in Facilitating Development of Self-Determination Competence

Summer 2014

Juan Pablo Castiblanco Bustos

Dyson: Biochemistry & Psychology

Nigel Yarlett

Dyson: Chemistry & Physical Sciences

Changes in host cell proteins upon infection with Cryptosporidium parvum

Summer 2014

Samantha J. Pace 

Dyson: Biochemistry

Elmer-Rico E. Mojica

Dyson: Chemistry & Physical Sciences

Screening of flavonoids as therapeutic agents for diabetes

2013-2014

Enxhi Brahja

Dyson: Political Science

David Caputo

Dyson: Political Science

Student Learning Outcome Assessment and the MOOC Experience – Lessons Learned and Their Implications

2013-2014

Keith Thomas

Seidenberg: ICG

Erika Crispo

Dyson: Biology and Health Sciences

Using Next-Generation Sequencing to Identify Variation in Immune Response Genes in Longnose Dace Fish Populations from Polluted and Non-Polluted Environments

2013-2014

Kristen Gulino

Dyson: Biology

Marcy Kelly

Dyson: Biology

The role of VASP in mycobacterial survival in the macrophage.

2013-2014

Stefani Kraker

Dyson: CSD

Soonhyang Kim

Education

Avoid cultural misunderstanding: Silent but Active Participation of Culturally, Linguistically Diverse Students in the U.S. Classrooms

2013-2014

Addison O'Donnell

Lubin: Management

Theresa Lant

Lubin: Management

Connecting Community Arts and Sustainable Practices: Emulating New York City's "Materials for the Arts"

2013-2014

Sarah Batchelor

Dyson: Communication Studies

Joseph Lee

Dyson: History

Tibetan Arts, Identity, and Political Activism in New York City

2013-2014

Caitlin Boley

Dyson: Political Science

Eddis Miller

Dyson: PHI

“Hobbes’s Offensive Hermeneutics: Scriptural Interpretation and the English Civil Wars”

2013-2014

Jessie Meredith

Dyson: Political Science

Meghana Nayak

Dyson: Political Science

“The Incarceration of the Persecuted and Undocumented

2013-2014

Kevin Hankins

Dyson: Mathematics & Economics

Gregory Colman

Dyson: Mathematics

Effectiveness of math teachers with a mathmatics degree as opposed to a general education degree

2013-2014

Elena Marmo

Dyson: Political Science

Emily Welty

Dyson: PJS

Voluntourism or Poverty Voyeurism? an examination of short-term volunteering

Summer 2013

Josie Blair

Dyson: Biology

Marcy Kelly

Dyson: Biology and Health Sciences

The Paradox of Glutathione: Mycobacterial Growth Inhibitor or Stimulator?

Summer 2013

Catherine Mastricovo

Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders

Sethu Karthikeyan

Dyson: Communication Sciences & Disorders

Articulatory clarity, vocal pitch, and dominance ratings of male speech samples

Summer 2013

Addison O'Donnell

Lubin: Arts and Entertainment Management

Theresa Lant

Lubin: Management

Community Arts Organizations and Sustainable Practices: A Collaborative Model

Summer 2013

Elena Marmo

Dyson: Political Science

Emily Welty

Dyson: Political Science/Peace and Justice Studies

Voluntourism: Benefits, Drawbacks and Best Practices

Summer 2013

Stefani Kraker

Dyson: Communication Sciences and Disorders: Teaching and Bilingual Track:

Soonhyang Kim

Education

Avoid cultural misunderstanding: Silent but Active Participation of Culturally, Linguistically Diverse Students in the U.S. Classrooms

2012-2013

Josie Blair

Dyson: Biology/Chemistry

Marcy Kelly

Dyson: Biology

Understanding the Impact of Glutathione on Persistent Mycobacterial Gene Expression

2012-2013

Abbi Freeman

Dyson: Biology/Forensic Science

Erica Kipp

Dyson: Biology

The Effects of Heat Stress on
Stigmatic Receptivity in
Arabidopsis Thaliana

2012-2013

Kelsey Jordan

Dyson: Biology

Rita Upmacis

Dyson: Chemistry & Physical Sciences

The Role of Reactive Nitrogen
and Oxygen Species in Parasite
Survival and Death

2012-2013

Lyanne Valdez

Dyson: Biochemistry

Zhaohua Dai

Dyson: Chemistry/Forensic Science

Recognition and Amplification of
Molecular Chirality in Controlled
Substances

2012-2013

Kerry McBroome

Dyson: Psychology/Film Studies

June Chisholm

Dyson: English

The Psychology of a Female
Revolutionary

2012-2013

Keith McPherson

Dyson: CS/Math minor

Rick Kline

Seidenberg: Computer Science

Development and applications of
autonomous quadrotor UAVs

2012-2013

Emmanuel Bujans

Dyson: Biochemistry/Latin
Amer Studies

Nigel Yarlett

Dyson: Chemistry

Characterization of
Spermidine:spermine N1-
acetyltransferase from the
intestinal parasite
Cryptosporidium parvum

2012-2013

Michelle Gallo

Dyson: Political Science Major; Peace & Justice Studies and Spanish Minors

Jose Guevara-Escudero

Dyson: History

The Socioeconomic History of Modern Honduras, 20th and 21st Centuries

2011-2012

Gabriella Ferrara

Lubin: Intl. Marketing

Claudia Green

Lubin: Management

Sustainable Travels

2011-2012

Neil Patel

Dyson: Biochemistry

Marcy Kelly

Dyson: Biology

TB, mycobacteria and vaccination development

2011-2012

Julie Gill

Seidenberg: CS

Jillian McDonald

Dyson: Fine Arts

Horror Stories: Web-based Artwork

2011-2012

Madelyn Farris

Dyson: Theater

Anna Morlan

Dyson: English

Postcolonial Issues in Tom Stoppard's Plays

2011-2012

Brent McDonald

Seidenberg: CS

Nancy Reagin

Dyson: History and Women's and Gender Studies

Star Trek and History

2011-2012

Alison Quirch

Dyson: Biology and Anthropology/Sociology

Nigel Yarlett

Dyson: Biochemistry

Characterization of Enzyme Associated with Parasitic Infection of HIV Patients


Academic Leadership Award Recipients

2010 - Jaclyn Kopel

2009 - Paul Bascope

2008 - Stevi Raab

2006 - Marina Slavina

Fulbright Scholars

Teuta Bucaj ’06 

Megan Chiusaroli ’07

Kerry P. McBroome '13

Svetlana Parkhomovsky '04

Dhwani P. Patel '07

Elona Pira '05

Achievements while at Pace and Graduation Awards

(Current students are in bold)

Fatime Ardolic ’07 – Lubin School of Business Outstanding Student of the Year

Nataliya Baytalskaya ’05 – Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award

Jacqueline Berg ’09 – Lubin School of Business: The Advertising Team Award

Jacqueline A. Burgos ’08 – Lubin School of Business Professional Management Award

Paige Cecchi '16 - Finalist of Pace University's Entrepreneurship Lab for the creation of "Sheer Stock"

Charissa Che ’09 – Advisor/Editor of the Honors Newsletter and E-Journal

MiaoYi Chen ’09 – Lubin School of Business Alumni Association Award

Julie Ching ’09 – Lubin School of Business American Marketing Association Award

Rachel Chopra ’08 – Lubin School of Business Alumni Association Award

Erin E. Deal ’07 – Student Ambassador

Austin B. Delaney ’13 – Seidenberg Scholar

Cristina M. Deluca '06 – Editor, Pace Paw; Editor-in-Chief Pace Press

Heather M. Doherty '09 – Lubin School of Business Departmental (Management) Award

Alyssa A. Donigan '12 – NYC Community Service Award

Paul L. Dumoulin '09 – Seidenberg School of CSIS Scholastic Achievement Award

Pjeter Dushku '08 – Lubin School of Business BBA Program (Finance) Award; Lubin School of Business Scholastic Achievement Award

Amanda N. Ferrandino '09 – Community Service Award

Julie Gauthier '15 - Finalist of Pace University's Entrepreneurship Lab for the creation of CodeBlok

Regina G. Gennari '08 – Trustees Award; Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Project Pericles Leadership Certificates Award; Dyson Scholastic Achievment Award

Steven R. Gilberto '12 – NYC Community Service Award

Julie Gill '12 – 2012 Seidenberg Scholastic Achievement Award

Yelena Glants '09 – Lubin School of BBA/MBA Program Award

Dina Gusovsky '08 – Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award

Emma E. Hatton '07 – Manager, WPUB radio station

Jeccy Heng '10 – Community Service Award

Kelly E. Herbert '06 – Community Service Award

Nina Hrushko '09 – Lubin School of Business Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award

Yahdon M. Israel '13 – The Charles H. Dyson Award

Milena Kats '05 – Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award; Lubin School of Business Scholastic Achievement Award

Jaclyn I. Kopel '10 – Academic Leadership Award; School of Education Scholastic Achievement Award; Academic Excellence in History Award; History Department Award; The Co-op, Internship, and Experiential Education Award

Stephanie R. Kuchs '08 – Lubin School of Business BBA Program (Management) Award

Walleska Lantigua '08 – Community Service Award

Nichole M. LeFebvre '10 – Charles H. Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Award; Dyson Scholastic Achievement Award

Karina Leventul '07 – Student Ambassador; President, Finance Club

Yosef Lugashi '10 – Lubin School of Business Scholastic Achievement Award

Ashley R. Marinaccio '07 – Community Service Award; Project Pericles Leadership Award; Women/Gender Studies Award; Sociology/Anthropology Department Award; Founder of Pace CARES (Campus HIV/AIDS Awareness/Activist Collective)

Stephanie L. Martinelli '08 - Lubin School of Business Bachelors of Business Administration Program (Marketing Award)

Michael D. Martino '10 – Executive Vice President, Tau Kappa Epsilon

Kerry P. McBroome '13 – Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

Victora L. Measles '13 – Dyson College of Arts and Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award

Dyana M. Messina '06 – Dyson College of Arts & Sciences Scholastic Achievement Award

Caitlin A. Meuser '13 – Trustees Award

Mark Miscavage '18 - Created 3 mobile applications: "Flappy Beaver," "Imposely," and "Simaly"

Maria G. Neroutsos '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Juliette Nieves '15 - Finalist of Pace University's Entrepreneurship Lab for the creation of "Reaction Dance"

Riddhi S. Patel '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Jessica L. Peck '05 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Laura E. Perry '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Ethan R. Phillips '05 – Commencement speaker

Neelofer Qadir '07 – Editor-in-Chief, The Pace Press; Pace Press e-board; Co-editor – Aphros; Orientation Leader;  Middle States Steering Committee

Sigrid A. Richards '08 – Lubin Alumni Association Award / Trustees Award

Sahar S. Rifai '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Jessica A. Ritchie '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Breanna L. Romaine Guilano '13 – Community Service Award

Maria Elena Rubino '13 – Lubin School of Business Scholastic Acheivement Award

Dennis M. Saslofsky '08 – Lubin Department Award in Public Accounting; New York State Society of Certified Public Accountants Award

Alison M. Schmitt '08 – School of Education Scholastic Achievement Award

Sara Shikhman '03 – Founded Law Society and Mock Trial Team

Marina Slavina '06, '08 – Student Ambassador;  Lubin Graduate Society; Lubin Outstanding Student of the Year

Olga Slobodov '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Susan A. Smith '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Kathryn A. Snyder '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Angela M. Stangenberg '06 – Project Pericles Leadership Certificate Award

David W. Trahan '09 – Advertising Team Award; Lubin Co-op, Internship, and Experiential Education Award

Alexandra Vasendin '09 – Lubin Scholastic Achievement Award; Lubin Department Award in Management Science; Henry Birnbaum Endowed Scholastic Achievement Award

Alexandra Vassilieva '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Christina Vricella '05 – Lubin Alumni Board

Goksu Yuksel '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Elif Yuksel '08 – Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award

Oleg Yunakov '04 – First Honors College Class Graduate

Maria Zaytsev '08 – Orientation Leader

 

Pleasantville:


We are thrilled that our former Honors student, Olivia Drabczyk, (Pleasantville alumnus 2011) will share a few remarks on this year’s theme – Justice.

Fulbright Scholars:
 

 Name/Year of Graduation  Major/Minor  Country 

 Research Project  

 Raj Shrestha / '07  Major: Management  Nepal  Microfinance: Learning from the Failures

 Peter Karellas / '05

 Major: Psychology

Minor: Management

 Macedonia  Evaluate the Conditions children Face and Develop a Plan for Psycho-Social Services
 Kim Misevis / '03  Major: Communications

Minor: Political Science
 South Korea  Teaching English as a Second Language
 Vivienne Tedesco / '02

 Major: Biology

Minor: Chemisty

 Canada   The Role of RB in Cell Differentiation

Lang Student Researchers:

 Name  Class   Major
 Eshwar Udho  Class of 2003  Biochemistry
 Vivienne Tedesco  Class of 2002  Biology



Where Honors Pleasantville Students Have Studied Abroad

Summer 2011
Semester at Sea
Ireland

Spring 2011
Australia
France

Fall 2010
Peru

         Spring 2010       
   Semester at Sea

       Winter 2010      
  China

             Fall 2009            
Spain

      Summer 2009    
   Semester at Sea
London

       Pace University's Trustee's Award, PLV:

Presented to the student whose positive contributions to University life and whose academic accomplishments exemplify the highest level of achievement attainable for an undergraduate.

 Name  Class  Major
Vincent Birkenmeyer and Christopher Racioppo Class of 2011 History/Computer Science
Christopher Uhlick Class of 2010 Public Accounting
Michael DeRario and Charko Patterson Class of 2009 Marketing/Management
Christopher Keogh Class of 2008 Education

 Dov Magit

 Class of 2007  Political Science
 Rosanna Capalbo  Class of 2006  Political Science
 Timur Rakhmanov  Class of 2005  Finance

 Charles J. Bilangino

 Class of 2004  Public Accounting
 Kim Misevis  Class of 2003  Communications
 Jessica Rubin  Class of 2002  Public Accounting
 Allison Maria Horan  Class of 2001  English/Communications
 Cindy W. Chu  Class of 2000  Chemistry

 Nadine Mentor

 Class of 1999  Political Science

Community Service Award:

Name Class Major
Olivia Drabczyk Class of 2011 Applied Psychology
Dinetta Sprolling Class of 2010 Philosophy and Religous Studies
Samantha Mann Class of 2009 Applied Psychology
Nicole Papaioannou Class of 2008 English an Communications
Meaghan Wagner Class of 2007 English



Presented to the undergraduate student whose active contributions to the life of the University community, and to the endeavors of our neighbors in the surrounding community, most admirably embody and an appreciationfor the value of social responsibility.