Employment Options for J-1s

 

EMPLOYMENT REGULATIONS FOR J-l STUDENTS & SCHOLARS

Whatever type of employment you are considering as a J-1, you must first obtain approval in writing from the J-1 Responsible Officer or Alternate Responsible Officer who represents your J-1 program and issues your Form DS-2019. Before approval, the RO or ARO is required by regulation to evaluate the proposed employment in the context of your program and your personal circumstances, and then decide whether or not it would be appropriate.

On-Campus Employment for J-l Students:
Students in J-1 status are permitted to work on campus without demonstrating unforeseen economic necessity.  Students may work part-time on campus (20 hours per week or less, including assistantships), as long as it does not interfere with full-time student status; they may work full-time (more than 20 hours per week) during summer and other vacation periods. Prior authorization must be obtained from the Office of International Programs and Services if Pace is your program sponsor, or from the program officer at your sponsoring agency.

Off-Campus Employment for J-l Students:
Students in J-1 status may work off campus part-time (20 hours per week or less) only if they demonstrate serious, unforeseen and urgent economic necessity that has arisen since obtaining J-1 exchange visitor status. Prior authorization must be obtained in writing from the Office of International Programs and Services if Pace is your program sponsor, or from the program officer at your sponsoring agency. There are no guarantees that this type of employment authorization will be granted. Please note that the combined total of on-campus and off-campus employment may not exceed 20 hours per week during the academic year, but may be full-time (more than 20 hours per week) during summer and other vacation periods.

Academic Training for J-l Students:
Academic training is employment directly related to a student's field of study that is also an integral part of the academic program. A full-time J-1 student in good academic standing is eligible for a total of 18 months of academic training, or no longer than the period of time enrolled in the academic program, whichever is shorter. This can be used during the course of study (part-time or full-time), upon completion of studies, or a combination of both. Training that is a mandatory part of an academic program will not count against the 18 months available. For students receiving a doctoral degree, however, Academic Training may last as long as 36 months. Part-time Academic Training counts against the 18- or 36-month limit the same as full-time. Students must apply for post-completion Academic Training within 30 days of completion of studies and must have a job offer to do so. Please contact the Office of International Programs and Services for details.

Employment for J-l Faculty/Visiting Scholars:
Exchange visitors in the "professor" or "researcher" categories who wish to work for any employer other than the school named on the Form DS-2019 must first obtain written approval from their Responsible Officer. The employment must be evaluated by the RO or ARO in terms of the program objectives and individual circumstances, to determine whether it is appropriate. The proposed employment must be:

  1. Directly related to the program objectives, and
  2. Incidental to the exchange visitor's primary program activities, and
  3. Not delay the completion date of the exchange visitor's program.

The exchange visitor must submit certain documentation in support of this request (please contact the Office of International Programs and Services for details). If the employment is an occasional lecture or short-term consultation without a regular salary, a letter of permission from the RO will be issued. If the individual will be teaching a course at another school, for example, and receiving an ongoing salary, a new Form DS-2019 that reflects this situation must be issued and the State Department notified. Casual part-time work unrelated to the exchange visitor's program is not allowed.

Employment for J-2 Dependents:
A spouse (or child of legal working age) who is a J-2 dependent may apply to the USCIS for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), but only to accept employment that is for self-support or for support of children, not for support of the J-1 principal alien. This permission must be received before starting a job, and will take from one to three months to be processed. Please see the Office of International Programs and Services for application procedures.